Privacy

Privacy Policy                                                        

The Executive Director, Program Director in the absence of the Executive Director (or designate) will be assigned the role of Chief Privacy Officer and will be responsible for compliance with Privacy Legislation. This Policy will communicate to Parents in letter form with the registration package and to employees in a memo and as part of Employment Contract and to Clients as an acknowledgment and release form.

DEFINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Examples of personal information include SIN #, age, marital status, medical numbers, drivers licence information, etc. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, BGC considers that the contact information provided is business contact information and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

PRIVACY PRACTICES

Personal information gathered by BGC is kept in confidence. BGC personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it’s being lost or destroyed. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

UPDATING OF PRIVACY POLICY

The Cranbrook Boys’ and Girls’ Club will be its privacy practices for its various activities. Any revisions to the policy will be made available.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Question, concerns or complaints relating to BGC’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to our Privacy Officer, Executive Director at cranbgc@shawbiz.ca

 

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca/